MEM23758 - Parsonage Farm, Luxborough (Building)

Full Description

A farmstead is shown on the Tithe Map for Luxborough. The farmhouse is separate to the rest of the site, across Perley Lane at SS 9745 3799, with the remainder of the buildings on the eastern side of the road, sited at SS 9748 3798, SS 9748 3799, SS 9748 3801 and SS 9749 3800. The southernmost building in this group, at SS 9747 3799, is coloured pink The farm buildings on the northern side of the farmyard have gradually been demolished and replaced by a larger building constructed after the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed in the early 20th Century. The site is labelled with the parcel references 24 (the farmhouse), 25 (enclosure to the north of the farmhouse), 26 (farm buildings), 27 (pink building and enclosure to south of farm buildings) and 30 (wooded area to east of farm buildings), the apportionment details for which are described below: 24: House and Garden; 25: Orchard; 26: Barton and Buildings; 27 (with 28): House Garden and Smiths Shop (see MSO10365); 30: Orchard. The site was owned by James Whitefield and occupied by John Joyce. [1-4] The site was viewed from a distance in February 1997 as part of the Exmoor Farmsteads survey. The house was noted to be pebble dashed and 19th Century in appearance, with the farm buildings separate to the east. [5]