MEM23743 - Higher Broford (Monument)

Summary

A farmstead is shown on historic mapping but has since been demolished. It was also known as West Broford.

Full Description

A farmstead is shown on the Tithe Map for Dulverton at SS 9138 3107 and named West Broford on the map. It is within land parcel 467, which the accompanying apportionment describes as the "Homestead" for the farm, owned by Sir Thomas Dyke Acland and occupied by Joseph How. [1] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows the farmstead much reduced in size and at this stage being named "Higher Broford". A similar arrangement is shown on the 2nd Edition map. Both maps depict a well at c. SS 9138 3106. [2,3] The site has been cleared and a single building now stands at SS 9142 3105, which appears to be of a more recent date. [4]