MEM23717 - Lion Cottage / Western Round House (Monument)

A large house is shown on historic mapping but has since been demolished.

Full Description

A large irregularly shaped building is shown on the Luxborough Tithe Map at SS 9743 3550. It is coloured red, suggesting it was in domestic use, and labelled 328a. The accompanying Apportionment records this as "Lion Cottage", within an area of pasture named Beerland. It was owned by Sir Thomas Bucker Bart Lethbridge and occupied by William Redwood. [1] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map appears to show the same building, although it may have been subject to some alteration between the two maps being surveyed. At this point, it faces a track to the southwest and is labelled "Western Round House", with two small outbuildings to the southeast at SS 9745 3548. [2] The house appears to be ruinous by the time the 2nd Edition map was surveyed, with only the front (southwestern) elevation depicted and the outbuildings no longer shown. [3] There is no trace of the house recorded on modern MasterMap data. [4]