MEM23711 - Linear feature west of the rampart at Wind Hill (Monument)

Summary

Geophysical survey in 2012 noted a linear feature. It was suggested to be a build up of deposits along the western side of the extant hillfort earthworks, the fill of a hollow way following the earthworks or possibly an internal rampart ditch.

Full Description

Geophysical survey in 2012 noted a linear feature orientated northwest to southeast at c.SS 7401 4933. It was suggested to be a build up of deposits along the western side of the extant hillfort earthworks (MDE1236), the fill of a hollow way following the earthworks or, less likely but still possible, an internal ditch associated with the rampart. [1]