MEM23710 - Undated circular feature on Wind Hill (Monument)

Summary

Geophysical survey in 2012 noted a large potential subcircular pattern of anomalies straddling a field boundary. It is matched by a faint sub-circular pattern noted on Google Earth in 2012. This may be archaeological, a quarry or natural.

Full Description

Geophysical survey in 2012 noted a large potential subcircular pattern of anomalies straddling a field boundary. While the pattern is ephemeral, it was matched by a faint sub-circular pattern noted on the three dimensional image provided by Google Earth in 2012. This group of features may represent an archaeological structure, a disused quarry or a natural feature and it was recommended that further investigation of the feature is undertaken. [1]