MEM23702 - Post-medieval stone in Hawkridge Ridge Wood (Monument)

Summary

A stone was noted alongside the Exe Valley Way that features an Ordnance Survey bench mark. There are various bench marks noted alongside the path on historic mapping and it is not clear precisely which stone was recorded.

Full Description

A stone was noted alongside the Exe Valley Way that features an Ordnance Survey bench mark. It was noted to be at approximately SS 881 298, embedded in the left hand side of the path going up the hill towards Hawkridge. [1] There are various Ordnance Survey bench marks recorded along the route of the footpath in Hawkridge Ridge Wood on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey maps, any of which could have been the stone photographed. [2] Approximate location mapped on GIS but requires confirmation. [3]