MEM23696 - Post-medieval buildings southeast of Great Nurcott Farm (Monument)

Summary

Two small square buildings are depicted on the Tithe Map for Winsford at the end of a trackway. They have since been removed.

Full Description

The Winsford Tithe Map shows two small square buildings at the end of a trackway, sited at c. SS 9060 3631 and SS 9058 3630. They are situated within a small land parcel labelled 357, which the accompanying Apportionment document describes as "Blakes Meadow", in use as meadow and owned by the "Surviving Trustees in fee for Certain Poor Persons in the several Parishes of Winsford, Cutcombe and Wooton Courtney." The parcel is occupied by John Gould. [1] The two structures had been demolished by the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed. [2]