MEM23694 - Winsford Garage, Exford Road, Winsford (Building)

Summary

The Garage appears to have been constructed between 1962 and 1975 and originally had four petrol pumps to the west. It has since been much extended to the north.

Full Description

The garage is not depicted on the Ordnance Survey map dating to 1962. [1] The garage is depicted and labelled at SS 9065 3493 on the 1974-5 Ordnance Survey map. [2] A garage is still shown on modern MasterMap data in this location. [3] An historic photograph of the garage is held by the Winsford Archive, possibly dating to the 1960s. It shows that there were fourl BP petrol pumps to the front of the building and it had a large show window facing the street. The entrance was on the southern elevation. [4] The garage has been greatly extended to the north (in order to allow the servicing of cars) and the glazed area to the front of the original building has also been increased. [5]