MEM23691 - South Hill Farmstead, Withypool (Building)

Full Description

A group of farm buildings are depicted on the Withypool Title Map of 1839 centred around SS 8498 3510. The main farmhouse is shown in its present location at SS 8498 3512, orientated east to west and with its front elevation facing southwards. Small ancillary buildings are sited abutting its eastern end and adjacent to the western elevation. A further linear building is depicted following the same oritentation opposite the building across a probable yard at SS84973509; this building also appears to be still extant. The buildings are within the land parcel 603, with other small enclosures surrounding them including 602, 604 and 605. The accompanying Apportionment groups these under the larger holdings of "Southill", owned by John Moore and occupied by William Quarterly, and the individual plots are labelled as follows: 602: Garden (Garden); 603: House and Barton; 604: Garden (Garden); 605: Fir Plot (Plantation). Other plots within the holding are in pasture, meadow or in arable use. [1] The farmstead is shown in a similar layout on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps and on the modern Ordnance Survey MasterMap data, although the easternmost ancillary building to the main farmhouse appears to have been removed by the time the 1st Edition Map was surveyed. In addition, another small parcel shown on the Tithe Map (606, "Home Calf Plot" in use as pasture) had apparently been incorporated into the inner farm area and had been merged with land parcel 605. [2-4]