MEM23684 - Medieval or post-medieval agricultural feature west of Langham Hill Cottage (Monument)

Summary

An archaeological watching brief in 2016 recorded a small undated ditch. It was suggested that this may represent an agricultural feature of medieval or post-medieval date.

Full Description

The site was subject to an archaeological watching brief in 2016 as part of groundworks associated with the construction of a vehicular access track. A single northwest to southeast aligned ditch was exposed, measuring approximately 1.1 metres wide and 0.15 metres deep, with a shallow concave profile. It contained a light reddish brown silty clay fill but no finds were recovered. The ditch extended at right angles to the suggested line of a former boundary. Though undated, the ditch was believed to represent an agricultural feature of probable medieval to post-medieval date. [1]