MEM23669 - Crewes Cottages (Building)

The building is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Kings Brompton (now Brompton Regis) shows a building within a small enclosed plot at c. SS 9363 2672. The land parcel is labelled 1685, which the accompanying Apportionment describes as "Cottage Garden Orchard etc", owned by the Earl of Carnarvon and occupied by James Tout. The surrounding parcels are occupied separately but under the same ownership. [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, the site had been much developed. A building occupies the same general location as that described above and may be the same building, although this is unclear. It is labelled Crewes Cottages, and is situated within a much larger set of enclosures. Two pumps are labelled close to the northwest of the building. The site at this time included a block of kennels to the southwest (MEM23670). [2] The site had again been expanded by the time the 2nd Edition map was surveyed, now including a further block of kennels (MEM23671), a pheasantry (MEM23672) and a nursery (MEM23673). [3] Since the 2nd Edition map was surveyed, the pheasantry and nursery appear to have been removed and a further semidetached property has been constructed at SS 9365 2668. [4]