MEM23666 - Brimclose Farm, Winsford (Building)

The farmstead was built in the mid 1950s, when the land at Withycombe Farm was subdivided.

Full Description

The 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map shows the site as a clear plot within a wider field. [1] The 6 inch 1962 Ordnance Survey map shows a large linear building at SS 8973 3524 with a smaller building at SS 8978 3523. A further building is shown across the road at SS 8981 3526. The buildings are not labelled. [2] The site has since been subject to further enlargement. It is labelled Brimclose Farm. [3] Withycombe Farm was owned by John Vellacott. In the 1950s, when he was approaching retirement age, he split the farm and gave the eastern part of the property to his son Robert, who with his wife Mavis (nee Aubrey, of Ashway Farm) built Brimclose and moved there in 1955. [4]