MEM23662 - Winsford Glebe (Building)

Summary

The building was designed by the local architect AW Donati of Minehead and constructed in 1922 by James Steer and his father Joseph for Dr CS Myers (1873-1946). It has since been sold and subdivided into three dwellings.

Full Description

The building was originally constructed in the 1920s or 1930s by James Steer and his father for the Myers family. It has since been sold and subdivided into three dwellings. Winsford Glebe was built in 1922 for the sum of £4,700 as the country house for the family of Dr CS Myers (1873-1946). The land was formerly part of the glebe lands of the Parish of Winsford. The house was designed by the local architect AW Donati of Minehead and built by Mr Steer. Dr Myers was one of the founding fathers of the relatively new discipline of psychiatry, who worked with soldiers accused of desertion and coined the term "shell shock". He founded the National Institute of Industrial Psychology with the industrialist HJ Welch in 1921. Upon his death, Mrs Myers moved to Luckwell Bridge and Winsford Glebe was sold in June 1948, being left empty until then being purchased by a builder (RM Smith) in 1952. The house was then divided into 5 units, with the main house forming three properties (East Glebe, Middle Glebe and The Glebe) and the stables and groom's flat forming South and North Glebe. [1] The site is part of a large clear plot on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [2] A rectangular building is shown on the 1962 6 inch Ordnance Survey map at c. SS 9031 3535 but is not labelled. [3] The building has since been extended and subdivided into three units. [4]