MEM23661 - 20th Century timber yard at The Old Sawmill (Monument)

Summary

The site of a timber yard can be seen on 20th Century mapping. Timber was cut in Berry Cleeve Wood and processed on this site, which included a steam engine and large circular saw. The yard was owned by James Steer.

Full Description

In the 1930s, the area around The Old Sawmill in Winsford was a timber yard. The field was known as Rackclose, where the late James Steer kept timber which his workmen had cut down in the woods. Where the large shed is now was a steam engine and large circular saw for cutting up the timber for building purposes. [1] The large shed mentioned in source 1 is sited at SS 9066 3503. [2] The 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map shows a single building in the southwestern part of the plot (see MEM23623). [3] By the time the 1962 six inch map had been surveyed, the site had grown to include a large L shaped building at SS 9066 3506, which was sited in the area now occupied by Jomo, The Old Sawmill and Woodmans Lodge. Two smaller structures had also been constructed at SS90643508 and SS90653504, the latter presumably being that mentioned in [1]. The buildings have since been demolished. [4,5]