MEM23654 - Post-medieval reservoir on Ash Lane (Monument)

Summary

A reservoir is marked on historic mapping. It formed part of the network of water supply for the village.

Full Description

In the 1920s Winsford had its own water supply piped to houses from a ring of little reservoirs and tanks situated in the fields surrounding the village. The supply was controlled by a village committee, separate from but possibly appointed by the Parish Council. Later in the 1930s the supply was taken over by Dulverton Rural District Council and eventually by a water authority. Outlying houses and farms relied on spring water. Mains drainage was non existant, with most cottages only having one tap. Winsford has been on mains water supply since the construction of Wimbleball Reservoir, although some houses now have boreholes. [1] A reservoir is marked on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps at SS 9025 3505. [2,3] The site is now within a private garden and it is not clear what survives of the feature. [4]