MEM23641 - Putham Farm (Building)

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Cutcombe shows two small groups of buildings in close proximity to each other at c. SS 9353 3853 and c. SS 9357 3848, forming a farmstead. They are both labelled 311, which the accompanying Apportionment document describes as "House Bartons etc" within "Higher Putham", owned by William Empson and occupied by William Payne Jenkins. [1] The farmstead is shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and labelled "Putham". The group to the northwest (around SS 9353 3853) appears to have been little altered, but the southeastern group at SS 9357 3848 appears to have had some buildings demolished, with the remainder either being newly built or possibly incorporating part of some of the original buildings' fabric. [2] The buildings are again labelled as "Putham" on the 2nd Edition map, with an additional building having been constructed at c. SS 9353 3850. [3] Since the 2nd Edition map was surveyed, the building at SS 9353 3850 has been demolished. There otherwise appears to have been very little alteration made to the original structures on the site, apart from a few new extensions and individual outbuildings contructed. [4] A desk-based assessment and historic building recording of two barns at Putham Farm was undertaken in 2009, prior to their potential conversion to holiday accommodation. [5,6]