MEM23591 - 19th Century Hill Cottage northeast of Couple Cross (Monument)

Summary

Two buildings and an enclosure are shown on historic mapping. One of the buildings is still depicted on modern mapping as a ruin.

Full Description

Two buildings and associated enclosures are shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey Map at SS 9543 3877 and marked Hill Cottage. A well is also indicated at the site. A path leads to the house from the west, joining the roadway north of Couple Cross. [1] One building is labelled 'ruin' on the 2016 Mastermap and the enclosure is indicated. [2] No buildings are indicated in this position on Cutcombe Tithe Map, suggesting it was a later 19th century cottage and outbuilding. [3,4] Derelict building with two irregular depressions to the east and west were noted on aerial photographs. [5-7]