MEM23562 - Possible post-medieval summerhouse to the north of Wester Way (Monument)

Summary

A circular feature, possibly a summerhouse, is depicted within Plot 1442 on the Lynton Tithe Map. The feature is not present on the later historic Ordnance Survey maps.

Full Description

A circular feature, possibly a summerhouse, is depicted within Plot 1442 on the Lynton Tithe Map. Plot 1442 is recorded as a 'Garden Summerhouse &c' within the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. [1] The circular feature is not present on the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map indicating that it had been demolished prior to this date. [2]