MEM23556 - Possible mill and leat at Worth Farm (Building)

Summary

A water course is shown on historic mapping, being drawn from West Water, following the contours down to a possible mill at Worth Farmstead. The water appears to be discharged in a water meadow to the southeast (MMO3170).

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Winsford shows a leat taking water from West Water at c.SS 8419 3366, then following the contours down to the southwest and at one stage following a field boundary, until it reaches a building to the west of Worth Farmstead at c.SS 8457 3340. It is possible that this building, which abuts the leat on its northeastern elevation, may be a watermill, to drive farm machinery. The leat then flows through the farmyard, presumably to be fed with manure before continuing onwards to feed the water meadow to the southeast (MMO3170). [1] The possible mill building was apparently demolished by the time that the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed as it is not depicted at this point; however, the leat was still shown. By this stage, its course had been altered to take water from the West Water (whose course had also altered by this point) at SS 8420 3364. [2] The leat is again shown on the 2nd Edition map. [3] Modern MasterMap data no longer shows the leat and it is not clear whether it is still extant. [4]