MEM23539 - Post-medieval cottage and barn to the east of Crock Pits Wood (Monument)

A cottage and barn are depicted on historic mapping.

Full Description

A building is depicted at the western end of an east to west aligned track, within Plot 174 on the Martinhoe Tithe Map. Plot 174 is recorded as a 'cottage and barn' within the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. [1] The building is not present on the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map indicating that it had been demolished prior to 1901. [2] Please note the GIS mapping for this Monument record is conjectural due to the imprecise nature of the georeferencing of the Martinhoe Tithe Map at this point [1]. It is possible the building is situated slightly to the northeast. [3]