MEM23538 - Post-medieval building to the east of Martinhoe Manor (Monument)

A small square building is depicted on historic mapping.

Full Description

A small square building is depicted within Plot 78 on the Martinhoe Tithe Map. Plot 78 is recorded as 'Old Lime Kiln and Garden' within the accompanying Tithe Apportionment (the lime kiln is separately recorded as MDE1027). [1] A building of a similar size is depicted on the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, but it is not possible to determine whether it is the same building that is depicted on the earlier Tithe Map. [2] The building is not present on the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. [3]