MEM23536 - Buildings to the south of Higher Moor Farm (Building)

Summary

Two buildings are depicted within the plot to the south of Higher Moor Farm on the Minehead Tithe Map. A larger group of buildings are depicted within this plot on the later historic Ordnance Survey maps and the Ordnance Survey MasterMap.

Full Description

Two buildings are depicted wihin Plot 530 on the Minehead Tithe Map, recorded as 'Barton' within the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. [1] Buildings are also depicted within this location on the First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps. The building occupying the southeastern corner of the plot appears to be consistent with that shown on the earlier Tithe Map, but the building to the north appears larger than that depicted on the Tithe Map. [2,3] On the Ordnance Survey MasterMap the layout of the building within the southeast corner of the plot appears to be consistent with that shown on the earlier maps, but there have again been some changes to the layout of the buildings within the northern part of the plot. The buildings are now labelled as 'Highermoor', [4]