MEM23535 - Honeysuckle Cottage and adjoining building to the south, West Luccombe (Building)

Summary

The buildings are shown on historic mapping. Further structure were added to the east by the late 19th Century, but these were later demolished.

Full Description

Two adjoining buildings are depicted within Plots 306 and 306a on the Luccombe Tithe Map. Plot 306 is recorded as a 'Cottage Garden and Carpenters Shop' and Plot 306a is recorded as a 'Cottage and Garden' within the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. [1] The original group of buildings appear to have been extended to the east by the time the 1st and 2nd Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps were surveyed. [2,3] A slightly smaller group of buildings are depicted within this location on the Ordnance Survey MasterMap where they are labelled as 'Honeysuckle Cottage'. It appears that the newer buildings shown on the 1st and 2nd Edition maps to the east of the original core property had been demolished by this time. [4] Photograph showing cottages published 1947. [5]