MEM23518 - Post-medieval stable to the east of Home Farm Cottage (Monument)

A stables is shown on historic mapping but have since been demolished.

Full Description

A building is depicted to the east of Home Farm Cottage on the Countisbury Tithe Map and Oare Tithe Map. The building sits within Plot 10 on the Oare Tithe Map and is recorded as a 'Stable and Yard' within the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. [1,2] A larger building is depicted within this location on the First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps. It is not possibile to determine from the cartographic evidence alone whether this building is an extension to, or a replacement of, the building depicted on the earlier Tithe Maps. [3,4] The building is not present on the Ordnance Survey MasterMap. [5]