MEM23512 - Post-medieval buildings at Bonhill Cottages (Building)

Summary

Two buildings are depicted on the Martinhoe Tithe Map and later historic Ordnance Survey maps. Only a single building is depicted within this location on the Ordnance Survey MasterMap.

Full Description

Two buildings are depicted within Plot 211 on the Martinhoe Tithe Map, and are recorded as a 'House Buildings Garden &c' within the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. [1] Two buildings of a similar size, but slightly different layout, are depicted within this location on the First and Second Edition 25-inch Ordnance Survey maps where they are labelled as 'Bonhill Cottages'. [2,3] The northern building is depicted on the Ordnance Survey MasterMap where it is labelled as 'Bonhill Cottage'. The southern building is not present indicating that it had been demolished prior to 2015. [4]