MEM23511 - Post-medieval building at Woodybay Cottage (Building)

Summary

A building is depicted on the Martinhoe Tithe Map. A larger building is depicted within this location on the later historic Ordnance Survey maps and the Ordnance Survey MasterMap.

Full Description

A rectangular building is depicted within Plot 79 on the Martinhoe Tithe Map, and is labelled as a 'Cottage Lime Kiln &c' within the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. [1] A rectangular building is shown in this location on the First and Second Edition 25-inch Ordnance Survey maps where it is labelled as 'Woodybay Cottages'. [2,3] A larger building is depicted on the Ordnance Survey Master Map and is labelled as 'Woodybay Cottage'. It is not possible to determine from the cartographic evidence alone whether this represents an extension to, or replacement of, the building depicted on the earlier historic maps. [4]