MEM23510 - Post-medieval core of Martinhoe Manor (Building)

Summary

A building is depicted on the Martinhoe Tithe Map. It may or may not have been incorporated into the building currently known as 'Martinhoe Manor.'

Full Description

A rectangular building is depicted within the centre of Plot 76 on the Martinhoe Tithe Map and is labelled as a 'House and Gardens' within the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. [1] A much larger building is shown in this location on the later First Edition 25inch Ordnance Survey map where it is labelled as 'Woodybay'. It is impossible to determine from cartographic evidence alone whether this larger building is an extension to, or replacement of, the building shown on the earlier Tithe Map. [2] The layout of the building on the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map largely resembles that shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map, although the building is now labelled as 'Martinhoe Manor House'. [3] 'Martinhoe Manor' is labelled and depicted on the Ordnance Survey MasterMap. [4] It is possible that the building shown on the Tithe Map is the linear part of the extant building orientated north to south, to the rear of the property. [1-5]