MEM23504 - Laurel House and Laurel Cottage, Bodley Lane, Parracombe (Building)

The house is thought to date to the mid 19th Century and has been subdivided to form two dwellings.

Full Description

The site is shown as a clear plot on the Parracombe Tithe Map. [1] The house appears on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, and is labelled "Laurel House". [2] The house is depicted but not labelled on the 2nd Edition map. It has not been subdivided at this stage. [3] The modern MasterMap data depicts the property as two houses, labelled Laurel Cottage (west) and Laurel House (east). [4] Fronting the lane to Bodley, Laurel House and Laurel Cottage subdivide a mid 19th Century house, relatively plain, but with some surviving large sash windows with narrow glazing bars which are probably original. [5] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Parracombe. [6] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [7]