MEM23501 - Bardell and Hibridge, Parracombe (Building)

A partially slate hung 19th Century building that was doubled in size in the 20th Century.

Full Description

Bardell, originally 19th Century but doubled in size early in the 20th Century is at right angles to the carriageway in a prominent edge of village position. It is partially slate hung. [1] The building is shown on the Parracombe Tithe Map fronting Parracombe Lane to the southeast. [2] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map labels the building "Rose Cottage" and depicts an Ordnance Survey benchmark on its southeastern face. The benchmark is also shown on the 2nd Edition map, although the building's name is now shown. The building's footprint has not been altered from that shown on the Tithe Map at this stage. [3,4] The building has since been extended to the rear. [5] Bardell and Hibridge were a single cottage in the 19th Century but doubled in size early in the 20th Century to form pair of cottages which are set at right angles to the carriageway in a prominent edge of village position. [6]