MEM23500 - Post-medieval outbuilding north of Orchard Side (Building)

The outbuilding is shown on historic mapping and may be the remnant of a much larger structure.

Full Description

A small stone and slate wayside storage outbuilding that the tithe map indicates was attached to a former house and seems to be the remnant of a once larger building. Although plain, its unspoiled rustic character makes it an important element of the historic built environment. It is probably 18th Century in date. [1] The Tithe Map shows that the building once extended to the northwest, recessed from the roadside. This extension had been removed by the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed. [2,3]