MEM23498 - Parracombe Primary School (Building)

Summary

The Voluntary School was extant by 1870 and was accessioned to the Government Grant list in 1875. Although badly damaged by fire in 2011, the historic part of the school was saved and teaching still takes place here.

Full Description

The Voluntary School was extant by 1870 and was accessioned to the Government Grant list in 1875. [1] The school is depicted on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [2,3] The siting of the primary school away from the village centre is probably a reflection of the fact that it was built to serve a large parish and was more conveniently placed here rather than close to the valley bottom. The pointed arch windows at the Primary School has a forged iron frame and decorative glazing pattern. Set on a prominent corner, the original part of the Village School is probably mid 19th Century, largely rendered, with a large pointed arch window in the northern gable and double wrought iron entrance gates. The Local Plan has defined it as “an important feature / building to be protected.” [4] The school caught fire on 20 September 2011. Approximately three quarters of the school was destroyed, including a classroom, staff room and kitchen area but the oldest part of the school was saved by firefighters. [5] The school officially reopened in May 2014 and resumed teaching in September 2014. [6] The school is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Parracombe. [7] Unfortunately it suffered from a devastating fire in September 2011 which affected the early parts of the building. The school was undergoing repairs in Spring 2012 (see image). [8] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [9]