MEM23497 - Parracombe Village Hall (Building)

The hall is thought to date to the early 20th Century.

Full Description

The site is shown as a clear plot on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [1] The hall is visible on the 1946-8 Royal Air Force aerial photographs of Parracombe. [2] The Village Hall has a long, low elevation and is early 20th century, built of stone rubble with ashlar dressings and slate roofs. The windows are timber mullioned and transomed casements with narrow glazing bars and there is a gabled entrance porch with vertical plank double doors and decorative barge boarding. [3] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Parracombe. [4]