MEM23405 - Thorne Farmstead, Cutcombe (Building)

Full Description

The Cutcombe Tithe Map depicts Thorne as a group of farm buildings loosely arranged around a large open area, with small enclosures to the north and east. A pond is depicted to the south at SS 9134 3816. [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, some of the peripheral buildings (at SS 9129 3823, SS 9131 3822 and SS 9135 3819) had been demolished and the pond had also been removed. The remainder had been reconfigured to form the core of the modern farmstead arrangement. A further building was removed from SS 9134 3824 after the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map was drawn and the farmstead has since been extended to the east. [2-4] Three barns within the farmstead were assessed by Historic England for designation in February 2022. It was noted that the barns surround a courtyard open to the south and are constructed of rubble stone with slate roofs. The northern range is a bank barn with two storeys to the south and one to the north; the eastern and western barns are single storey structures with hipped roofs. They were thought to date to the mid to late 19th Century, although a chamfered beam in the bank barn on the ground floor may date to the 18th Century and have been reused from an earlier building; there is also a pegged doorcase between the north and west barns that may date from the 18th Century. It was decided not to add the barns to the National Heritage List for England due to their age and significant alteration in the 20th Century, including the replacement of the majority of the roof structure. [5]