MEM23384 - 19th Century prospecting trench near Warren Farm (Monument)

Summary

A linear trench and mound were visible during field investigation in 2013 undertaken as part of the Mires Project. This is interpreted as a 19th Century mineral prospecting feature.

Full Description

Mineral prospection trench, mislabelled on HER layer; orientated north-south with upcast to east; loose stone observed in area. [1] Labelled as MSO6826 in HER. This appears to be a case of mislabelling, the entry referring to a stone setting on Trout Hill. In fact, EWF13(37) is a mineral prospecting feature, a trench,8m long, orientated north-south with a spoil mound on its eastern side. [2] It is uncertain whether MSO6826 refers to this site, as it clearly suggests a monument type of stone setting. As such, this mineral prospecting feature has been given a new record. [3]