MEM23365 - Post-medieval peat cutting or Second World War bomb craters on East Pinford (Monument)

Summary

A pair of identical small cuts with no associated spoil are likely to represent bomb craters dating from the Second World War, but could also be peat cuttings or quarries.

Full Description

A pair of identical small quarries or peat cuttings adjacent to contour leat; the present no spoil and are sub ovoid in plan, c. 2 metres apart. Together they measure 2.4 metres by 2 metres by 0.35 metres. [1] Pair of identical small cuts (2.4 metres by 2 metres by 0.35 metres), sub ovoid in plan, 2 metres apart with no associated spoil. Probable bomb craters. [2]