MEM23357 - Post-Medieval prospecting pit or peat cutting on the eastern side of Warren Farm (Monument)

Full Description

Mineral exploitation or peat cutting, on edge of drainage system and constructed to feed into it; cuts through 1.6m of peat to subsoil, east edge remains nearly vertical, while west edge collapsed; irregular sides and flattish base. [1] Possible mineral prospecting feature measuring 40m long by 5m wide by 2m deep with irregular sides and a flattish base. It cuts through up to 1.6m of peat to the subsoil and is constructed to feed into the drainage system. [2]