MEM23348 - Possible prehistoric cairn on Challacombe Common (Monument)

Summary

Possible prehistoric cairn which was visible as a stone topped mound during survey work in 2014. A hollow in the centre could be the result of previous excavations by the Rev. Chanter in 1905.

Full Description

This small mound was subject to survey work in 2014. It was found to measure 7 metres east-west, 6 metres north-south and is 0.2 to 0.4 metres high. A hollow in the centre could be the result of previous excavations by the Rev. Chanter in 1905, but the presence of two small upright stones on the east side suggest that this could be a prehistoric ceremonial monument, comprising a small embanked platform cairn with upright stones. This is very similar in size and form to the small mounds associated with barrow groups at Hurley Beacon, Wilmot’s Pool, Lydeard Hill and Beacon Hill on the Quantock Hills which have been interpreted as prehistoric burial cairns or ceremonial monuments. [1, 2]