MEM23347 - Possible prehistoric cairns on Challacombe (Monument)

Summary

A V shaped area of what may be densely spread stone was visible on geopysical results from 2014. This may represent the remains of a number of small cairns, supported by the presence of one small mound directly atop the feature.

Full Description

Geophysical survey undertaken in 2014 over the quincunx (MDE1044) identified a V-shaped area of what may be dense spread stone. This is perhaps the remains of a number of small cairns, an interpretation supported by the presence of one small mound directly atop the feature. The quincunx and this possible feature appear to respect the boundaries of one another, perhaps indicating a similarity in date. LiDAR evidence also suggests that this feature may continue outside the survey area, on the same alignment. [1]