MEM23345 - 19th Century water carriage and enclosure bank near Pinkery Farm (Monument)

Summary

Enclosure banks were visible as substantial banks with stone facing during field investigation in 2013. This was orignally the route of a water carriage constrcuted 1819-1820 and later formed part of the enclosures for Pinkery Farm which were laid out in the late 1840s onwards.

Full Description

This feature belongs to a collection of earthworks which were previously interpreted as a prehistoric field system and associated burial mound (see MSO10133). These have been analysed and reinterpreted as a complex of drainage channels. To ensure the record is clear, child records have been created for each feature and linked to the parent record for the whole complex (MSO10133) where full details of the progression of interpretation can be seen. [1] Field investigation in 2013 noted substantial banks with stone facing which measure 1 metre wide, 1-1.2 metres high. The banks overlie the long southeast-northwest running ditches MEM23336 to MEM23340. These are part of the enclosures for Pinkery Farm which were laid out in the 1860s when Pinkery Farm was let to Richard Ridd. [2] Part of a water carriage constructed by John Knight 1819-1820 later incorporated into the field system associated with Pinkery and Driver Farms [3]