MEM23334 - Post-medieval turf pits on Porlock Allotment (Monument)

Summary

A group of turf beds cut by the track bed of the proposed Simonsbath-Porlock railway (MSO7906). The trackbed was constructed c.1850, giving a date of the 18th and early 19th Century for turf cutting here.

Full Description

An rapid field investigation undertaken in 2013 noted these turf pits. This area is of significance as it is one of the few areas where a direct relationship between turf pits and a dated archaeological feature can be seen. The track bed of the proposed Simonsbath-Porlock railway (MSO7906) overlies these disused turf pits (for example, at SS 83892 43509, SS83817 43565 and SS84203 43410). The trackbed was constructed c. 1850, giving a date of the 18th and early 19th Century for turf cutting on this part of the common. [1]