MEM23331 - Post-medieval turf stack on Challacombe Common (Monument)

Summary

A small, sub-circular peaty mound was visible on the west side of Challacombe Common. This was interpreted as a post-medieval turf stack, a pile of cut peat stacked for drying.

Full Description

During a rapid assessment and walkover survey in 2013 earthworks were seen which were interpreted as the decayed remains of turf stacks, cut peat stacked for drying. A small, subcircular peaty mound was visible on the west side of Challacombe Common at SS 68801 43009. This measured 2.2 metres north to south, 2.4 metres east to west and was 0.5 metres high. [1]