MEM23326 - Late 19th Century ship graveyard at Porlock Weir (Maritime)

Summary

A late 19th Century hulk assemblage was recorded at Porlock Weir. At least twenty vessels were recorded. The precise location of this site is uncertain.

Full Description

A hulk graveyard comprising some 20 hulks was recorded at Porlock Weir in the late 19th Century. One at least, originally built in 1797, was recovered in 1894, and was still trading in 1907. [1] The dock at Porlock was built circa 1855 (MEM22878) and is enclosed by a shingle spit to the north. [2,3] It seems likely, therefore, that a hulk assemblage specified as at Porlock Weir was located on the shingle spit, since it would have formed an obstruction within the dock and at the eastern end would have obstructed access to the dock itself. This, however, is a conjectural location for the purposes of spatial depiction only. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]