MEM23325 - Industry, Wreck near Greenaleigh (Maritime)

Summary

The Industry, an English smack or sloop, stranded on the 27 September 1799 at Greenaleigh Point in a squall, while attempting to leave Greenaleigh with a cargo of stone for Minehead. Constructed of wood, she was a sailing vessel.

Full Description

1799 wreck of English smack or sloop which stranded at Greenaleigh Point in a squall, while attempting to leave Greenaleigh with a cargo of stone for Minehead. She had been a regular trader and was of some age, having undergone repairs in 1784-5 and subsequently laid up in an early hulk assemblage (1589700) at Minehead in 1791, before being repaired in 1799 for the very short trips with stone between Greenaleigh and Minehead. Constructed of wood, she was a sailing vessel. [1] The INDUSTRY is first documented in repairs which began on 22 January 1785, the extensive nature of which suggested that the vessel was of some age (it is speculated that she was a very old vessel by then: the survival of local sloops built in the late 18th and early 19th centuries until the early 20th century is noted) but these repairs were also suggestive of the nature of her voyages. She specialised in coal, culm, and limestone cargoes from Welsh ports for the shingle beaches of Minehead, and both the cargo and the constant beaching on shingle would have driven the vessel hard. Around 1791 she was retired and 'left to end her days in Minehead's 'Haven' for retired vessels' (essentially a hulk assemblage). In early 1799, she was then 'resurrected' and made good for very local voyages with stone from Greenaleigh Point for Minehead under the same owner, John Fownes Luttrell, a local landowner, and the master Thomas Chapman. On 27 September 1799 the INDUSTRY, laden with a cargo of stone from Greenaleigh Point, was struck by a severe squall after setting out and driven ashore, being left high and dry by the ebbing tide. An invoice was sent to the owner as follows: 'Sept. 27th, 28th, 29th, 1799. John Fownes Luttrell Esq. 'To Thomas Chapman Dr. For three days and two nights, myself [i.e. Thomas Chapman], John Hensley and William Reed working on the saving of the seals, riging etc. of the Sloop INDUSTRY when drove ashore at Greenaly.. . . #1 7s 6d.' The vessel underwent further damage in October storms; an attempt to salvage some gear on 25 October proved unsuccessful. On 25 July 1800 another invoice was sent to Mr Luttrell: 'To six men and a boat in going down to Greenaley for the Mast Bowsprit Boom Gaff and Anchor of the Sloop INDUSTRY drove on shore there and placing it away in the Quay Court . . . #0 17s 0d.' [2] Master: Thomas Chapman [2] Owner: John Fownes Luttrell, Minehead [2] Date of Loss Qualifier: Actual date of loss Additional sources cited in source: Port Books of Minehead, Somerset Heritage Centre, Taunton [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]