MEM23320 - Anna Louise, wreck (Maritime)

Summary

The Anna Louise, a small British fishing vessel, foundered on 8 September 1986. She was an engine driven vessel built of wood.

Full Description

1986 wreck of small British fishing vessel which foundered 2.2 miles north of Highveer Point. Built of wood, she was an engine-driven vessel. 'Foundered/Total loss' [1] This source gives the length of the vessel as 9.75 metres. 'The losses... in this area include... the motorised fishing vessel ANNA LOUISE two miles northeast of Highveer Point on 8 September 1986...' [2] 'Small fishing boat'. [3] This source gives the length of this vessel as 9.8 metres and the maximum depth at which it lies as 25 metres. Date of loss qualifier: Actual date of loss. No further information about this vessel is available. N.B. This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]