MEM23314 - Royal Observer Corps monitoring post on Hurlstone Point (Monument)

Summary

The site of a Royal Observer Corps monitoring post. The site is located at Hurlstone Point. The majority of these sites were built between 1956 and 1964, although their construction began after 1925 and continued into the early 1970s.

Full Description

The site of a Royal Observer Corps monitoring post, located at Hurlstone Point. The majority of these features were built between 1956 and 1964, although their construction began after 1925 and continued into the early 1970s. At the time of the Defence of Britain survey (1995-2002) this site was found to remain in a poor condition. [1] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [2]