MEM23270 - Higher Blackland Farm, Withypool (Building)

Full Description

The farmstead is shown on the Tithe Map for Withypool. Two of the buildings depicted (including the farmhouse at SS 8348 3682 and a linear range at SS 8346 3681) still appear to be extant. A further building attached to the south of the farmhouse is depicted at c. SS 8348 3681 By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, a semicircular structure (probably a horse engine house, suggesting this building was a barn at this point) had been attached to the centre of the western elevation of the linear range and a further range had been added to the rear of the farmhouse/attached southern building at c. SS 8349 3681. This was joined by a further new building constructed at SS 8349 3679. This arrangement is repeated on the 2nd Edition map and both of the latter also depict a pump between the farmhouse and the possible barn. Since the 2nd Edition map was surveyed, the building to the south of the farmhouse has been demolished and the farm extended to the east, with the construction of several larger scale modern agricultural buildings. [1-5] The farmstead was viewed from a distance in January 1997. The house was thought to have been altered recently but perhaps contain earlier remnants. It was adjacent to a yard of open spaced late 19th Century buildings on the end of the house, with a range of two buildings converted. The larger 20th Century sheds were noted to the east. The accompanying fields were thought to be a latish rationalisation. [6]