MEM23269 - Hillway Farm, Withypool (Building)

Full Description

Hillway is shown on the Tithe Map for Withypool as a single linear probably domestic building (coloured pink) at c. SS 8277 3628 with a linear building (coloured black) orientated northwest to southeast at c. SS 8280 3626. [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, the domestic building had been somewhat altered and a further structure (the present farmhouse) abutted its western gable and ran southwards from this point, to form an L shape. The linear building to the southeast appears to have been somewhat broken up. This arrangement is repeated on the 2nd Edition map but since this date, the original farmhouse appears to have been demolished and the linear building has been reduced to form the present day Hillway Lodge. [2-4] The farmstead was considered as part of the Exmoor Farmsteads survey in 1996 and 1997; however, as the surveyor was advised the buildings had reputedly been rebuilt and site was no longer functioning as a farm, he did not visit the site. [5] A collection of farm tenant diaries and associated documents are available for the farmstead. [6]