MEM23262 - Waterhouse Farm, Withypool (Building)

Full Description

The farmstead is shown on the Tithe Map for Withypool in the form of a long linear range centred at c. SS 8393 3537, which apparently contained the farmhouse (coloured pink, with the remaining buildings coloured black). The range was extended to the south slightly at its western end, where it abutted the road (which originally turned at this point and ran southwards). A further building was situated at c. SS 8395 3536. These buildings appear to be those shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map in a similar arrangement but this is not clear (due to the copy of the georectified Tithe Map viewed). At this point, a circular structure (likely a horse engine house) had been attached to the western side of the southern extension of the main range and a new farmhouse constructed at SS 8394 3535. This layout is repeated on the 2nd Edition map. Since this was published, the building to the east (at c. SS 8395 3536) appears to have been demolished and rebuilt in a more square arrangement and a large agricultural building has been constructed to the north of the original buildings. [1-4] The farmstead was viewed from a distance in January 1997 but no comments about the farm buildings were made. [5]