MEM23261 - Shircombe Farm, Hawkridge (Building)

Summary

The farmstead is shown on historic mapping. It is not clear what relationship the present buildings may have had with Wester Shircombe deserted farmstead.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Hawkridge shows a single building coloured grey at approximately SS 8462 3083 and a further structure to the east, at c. SS 8466 3082. It is not clear whether this group has been incorporated into the more recent farmstead but it appears more likely that they were knocked down to make way for the newer buildings (see MSO11738). [1] The buildings shown on the Tithe Map appear to have been removed by the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed. The farm buildings at SS 8464 3085, SS 8463 3085, SS 8466 3084 (which was originally much larger than it is now) and SS84643083 and the pond at SS 8461 3083 are shown on this map. An Ordnance Survey bench mark is depicted on the western elevation of the small building at SS 8463 3085. [2,4] By the time the 2nd Edition map was drawn, the buildings extant at SS 8461 3084 and SS 8463 3083 had also been erected. [3,4] The farmstead was visited in January 1997. The house was thought to date to the 19th Century, with a large conservatory added recently to the front elevation. It was said to be situated end on to a long yard. A mid 19th Century barn was also seen, with a rubble and slate roof and later buttresses, as well as other minor buildings such as piggeries, a plain cart shed and a late 19th Century small gabled rubble building at the west end of the yard. [5]