MEM23259 - Willingford Farm, Exmoor (Building)

Full Description

The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows Willingford as two ranges of buildings, situated at SS 8149 3317 and SS 8149 3315. [1] By the time the 2nd Edition map had been surveyed, the original buildings had been joined by a thinner linear range at SS 8148 3317. A well is also marked at the site. [2] The original buildings at the farm still appear to be extant, although it is not clear whether the later linear range is still present. [3] The farmstead was seen from a distance in January 1997. The house was thought to be 18th or 19th Century in date, rerendered and tidied. A farm building was noted behind it with a tin roof. It was all thought to be late in date. [4] Located within the former Royal Forest of Exmoor. No buildings are shown on the Enclosure Award map of 1818 suggesting that the farm was built at sometime between 1818 and c1890 when it is depicted on the OS 1st Edition map. Willingford Farm appears to have been built within a small (36A:3R:35P) rectangular plot allocated to John Hole. [5]